Programme:

Winter Workshop on Planetary Astrophysics

Dec. 12-19, 2009, KIAA-PKU, Beijing

Sat. Dec. 12th Sun. Dec. 13th  Mon. Dec. 14th  Tues. Dec. 15th  Wed. Dec. 16th  Thurs. Dec. 17th  Fri. Dec. 18th  Sat. Dec. 19th 

Saturday Dec. 12th: Overview & a Crash Graduate Course

top
08:30 tea, registration
08:30 getting to know each other
08:45 Frank Shu --- The Formation of Planets in the Context of Star Formation (pdf)
09:30 Norm Murray --- Planetary Chaos (pdf)
11:00 Yanqin Wu --- planet formation: background & formation of gaseous planets (pdf) (mp4)
12:00 lunch
01:30 Hilke Schlichting --- Planet formation: from dust to rocky planets
02:30 Doug Lin --- perspectives from extrasolar planets (pdf)
03:30 tea
04:00 presentation rehearsals

 

Sunday Dec. 13th: Disks & Dust

top
08:30 tea, registration
09:00 Review -- Frank Shu (UC/ASIAA) Magnetized Accretion Disks (pdf)
10:00 Hsien Shang (ASIAA) Protostellar Outflows and Large-Scale Transport in Early Solar System (pdf)
10:30 tea
11:00 Yuefang Wu (PKU) Accretion Disk outflow and Star Formation (pdf)
  Defu Bu (Shanghai Obs.) Numerical Simulations of Accretion Flow with Thermal Conduction (pdf)
  Zhaohuan Zhu (Michigan) Disk Accretion: Unsteady Accretion and Layered Disk Long-term Evolution (ppt) (wmv)
11:30 Discussions (Moderator: Doug Lin)
12:00 lunch
01:30 tea
02:00 Review -- Hubert Klahr (MPIA) Plantesimal Formation
03:00 Feng Yuan (Shanghai Obs.) An MHD Model for the Formation of Episodic Jets from Accretion Flow (pdf)
03:30 tea
04:00 Christoph Olczak (Cologne) Interactions of Stars with Proto-planetary Disks in Young Star Clusters (pdf)
  Xuening Bai (Princeton) Streaming Instability in Protoplanetary Disks and Its Role on Planetesimal Formation (pdf) (avi)
  Min-Kai Lin (Cambridge) Vortices in Type III Migration (pdf)
04:30 Discussions (Moderator: Frank Shu)
05:00 tea

Monday Dec. 14th : Cosmochemistry & Disk-Planet

top
08:30 tea
09:00 Review -- Typhoon Lee (ASIAA) Origin of Nuclei in the Solar System: Laboratory Studies of Solid Samples (pdf)
10:00 Yangting Lin (CAS) Evidence from Primitive Meteorites: Constraints on Conditions of the Solar Nebula (pdf)
10:30 tea
11:00 Review -- Qingzhu Yin (UC Davis) Sequencing the Early Solar System with Isotopic Clocks (pdf)
12:00 lunch
01:30 tea
02:00 Review -- Willy Kley (Tuebingen) Planet-Disk Interactions (pdf)
03:00 Doug McNeil (Hong Kong U) Surviving Type I Migration (pdf)
  Huigen Liu (Nanjing) Planet Formation and Disk Depletion Timescales (pdf)
03:30 tea
04:00 Review -- Shigeru Ida (Tokyo) Population Synthesis Model of Planet Formation (pdf)
05:00 Discussions (Moderator: Philip Chang)

Tuesday Dec. 15th: free day

top

Wednesday Dec. 16th: N-body

top
08:30 tea
09:00 Review -- Eiichiro Kokubo (NAO, Japan) Planetsimal Dynamics (pdf)
10:00 Jianghui Ji (PMO, Nanjing) Extrasolar Planets:  Dynamics and Formation (pdf)
10:30 tea
11:00 Chris Ormel (MPIA) Planetesimal Accretion: runaway growth & transition to the oligarchy (pdf)
  Andrew Shannon (Toronto) Planetesimal Growth (pdf)
  Yan Ji (PKU) The Influence of Gas-giants on Dust Formation using N-body Simulations (pdf)
11:30 Discussions (Moderator: Shigeru Ida)
12:00 lunch
01:30 tea
02:00 Review -- Norm Murray (Toronto) Chaos & Stability in Planetary Systems (tentative) (ppt)
03:00 Hilke Schlichting (Toronto) Planetesimal Accretion & Collsions in the Kuiper Belt (ppt)
03:30 tea
04:00 Jian Li (Nanjing) Evolution of Giant Planets in a Self-Gravitating Planetesimal Disk (pdf)
  Gang Zhao (Nanjing) Kozai Effect on Planetesimal Accretion in Inclined Binaries (pdf)
  Shulin Li (NAOC) Giant impact among Planets and planetesimals (pdf)
04:30 Discussions (Moderator: Eiichiro Kokubo)
05:00 tea
06:00 Conference Dinner --- Changchun Yuan 3rd Floor (free, please sign-in at registration)

Thursday Dec. 17th: Planet-Planet

top
08:30 tea
09:00 Review -- Eugene Chiang (Berkeley) Planet Formation in Transitional and Debris Disks (pdf)
10:00 Liyong Zhou (Nanjing) Dynamics of Resonant Kuiper Belt Objects (pdf)
10:30 tea
11:00 Man Hoi Lee (Hong Kong U) Formation and Evolution of Satellite Systems (pdf)
11:30 Discussions (Moderator: Hilke Schlichting)
12:00 lunch
01:30 tea
02:00 Review -- Jilin Zhou (Nanjing) Towards understanding the orbital architecture of multiple planetary systems (pdf)
03:00 Wang Su (Nanjing) Eccentricity Formation and Habitable Planets in OGLE-06-109L System (pdf)
  Ing-Guey Jiang (Tsinghua, Taiwan) the Vega Puzzle (ppt)
  He Yi (PKU) Approaching and Leaving of Resonance Between Enceladus and Dione (pdf)
03:30 tea
04:00 Yanqin Wu (Toronto) Production of Hot Jupiters by Nonlinear Secular Interactions
04:30 Discussions (Moderator: Thijs Kouwenhoven)
05:00 tea

Friday Dec. 18th: Planet-Star

top
08:30 tea
09:00 Review -- Adam Showman (Arizona)Atmospheric Dynamics of Hot Jupiters (pdf)
10:30 tea
11:00

Feng Ding (PKU) Habitability of Gl 581c and d (pdf)

  Ian Dobbs-Dixon (McGill) Irradiated Atmospheres (pdf)
11:30 Discussions (Moderator: Stephen Justham) (pdf)
12:00 lunch
01:30 tea
02:00 Review -- Doug Lin (KIAA/UC Santa Cruz) Tidal Interactions between Planets and Their Host Stars (pdf)
03:00 Ping-gao Gu (ASIAA) Magnetic Interaction Between a Hot Jupiter and Its Host Star (pdf)
03:30 tea
04:00 Shi-Shin Chang(ASIAA) Tidal and Magnetic Interactions between a Hot Jupiter and Its Host Star within a Disk (pdf)
  Ke Zhang (UC Santa Cruz) Tidal Evolution and Orbital Resonances (pdf)
  Phil Chang (CITA, Toronto) Stability of Heavy Vortices (pdf)
04:30 Discussions (Moderator: Yanqin Wu)
05:00 tea

Saturday Dec. 19th: Observations

top
08:30 tea
09:00 Review -- Jian Ge (Florida) Radial Velocity Planet Surveys (pdf)
10:00 Andrew Howard (Berkeley) the Eta-Earth Survey: A Systematic Search for Low Mass Planets from Keck (pdf)
10:30 tea
11:00

Yujuan Liu (NAOC) Radial Velocity Survey in NAOC (pdf)

11:30 Xiaobin Wang (Yunnan) Transit Planet Detection (pdf)
12:00 lunch
01:30 tea
02:00 Shude Mao (NAOC/Manchester) Microlensing planet detection: theory and applications (pdf)
02:30 Subo Dong (IAS) Microlensing Planet Detection: Recent Highlights (pdf)
03:00 Matt Lehner (ASIAA) TAOS: Occultation Survey to Detect Small KBOS (pdf)
03:30 Discussions (Moderator: Jian Ge) (pdf)
04:30 Doug Lin (KIAA/Santa Cruz) Workshop Summary
05:00 End of workshop